H-1B Application

H-1B processing timeline:

  • OIA receives completed, signed department application and all required documents
  • 3 week OIA processing/preparation time to filing date of H-1B petition with USCIS
  • USCIS Premium processing: 15 day guaranteed processing time
  • USCIS Regular processing: 6+ month processing time (no guaranteed timeline)
  • 1-2 week mailing time for original approval notice to arrive at OIA

Premium processing H-1B petition total: 6-8 weeks.
Regular H-1B processing total: 6+ months.

Department Checklist

  • Department H-1B Request Form
  • Department Memorandum
  • Copy of UO Employment Contract or RTO
  • Copy of Position Description
  • Three separate checks: 
  • $500 check to Department of Homeland Security (Anti-fraud fee)
  • $460 check to Department of Homeland Security (Application fee) 
  • OPTIONAL Premium processing fee of $1,410 check to Department of Homeland Security (Premium Processing Fee). This fee is optional, however we strongly recommend it based on current USCIS processing times. Please contact our office to discuss further if you have questions

Employee Checklist

  • H-1B Visa Prospective Employee Form
  • Copy of entry stamp OR I-94 entry record
  • Copy of current visa sticker in passport
  • Copy of identity page of passport
  • Copy of diploma for highest degree earned
  • Copy of transcript for highest diploma
  • Completed credential evaluation for degree completed outside the United States. Please contact our office with questions
  • Copy of résumé/CV
  • If working in the US: copies of 2 most recent paystubs and W-2 form
  • If you were ever in J-1 or J-2 visa status, copies of old DS-2019s or J-1/J-2 visa stickers.

Additional Documents needed depending on Visa Type

  • F-1: Copy of all previous I-20s
  • Copy of EAD card (if applicable)
  • J-1: Copy of all previous DS-2019s (front & back)
  • Copy of 212e waiver (if applicable)
  • H-1: Copy of all I-797 or I-171C (H-1B Approval)

If you have dependents who will change to H4 visa status:

  • Check to Department of Homeland Security*
  • Form I-539 (filled out by spouse/child)*
  • Copy of entry stamp OR I-94 entry record
  • Copy of current visa sticker in passport
  • Copy of birth certificate for child (original & English translation)
  • Copy of marriage certificate for spouse (original & English translation)
  • Copy of identity page of passport
  • If dependents were ever in J-1 or J-2 visa status, copies of old DS-2019s or J-1/J-2 visa stickers.

If applicable:

  • F-2: Copy of all previous I-20s
  • J-2: Copy of all previous DS-2019s (front & back)
  • Copy of 212e waiver (if applicable)
  • H-4: Copy of all I-797 or I-171C (H-4 Approval)

*See uscis.gov for forms and fees

Translations: Must include translator’s name, signature, address, date and following statement (or similar statement).

I [typed name], certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and ________ languages, and that the above/attached document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled ________________________.

Signature_________________________________
Date Typed Name________________________
Address___________________________________

Checks: Make all checks out to Department of Homeland Security with the name of the applicant on the face of the check.
All checks must be paid separately.

Note: This paperwork is not necessary for new H-1B applicants with dependents outside the US.​