Change of Visa Status

If you want to change the purpose of your stay in U.S., you must file a request with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on the appropriate form before your authorized stay expires.

In general, you may apply to change your nonimmigrant status if you were lawfully admitted to the U.S. with a nonimmigrant visa, your nonimmigrant status remains valid, you have not violated the conditions of your status and you have not committed any crimes that would make you ineligible. Until you receive approval from USCIS, do not assume the status has been approved and do not change your activity in the United States.

International Student & Scholar Services (ISSS) can assist you with the change of visa status process for the following non-immigrant statuses:

  • If you are a UO student in F-1 status and need to change to F-2 dependent status,
  • If you are in F-2 status and have been admitted to the UO and need to change to F-1 status,
  • If you are in another nonimmigrant visa status (i.e. E2, L2, H4) and need to change to F-1 status before you turn 21 years of age

 
Please download the appropriate packet below, depending on your status, then schedule an appointment with an international student advisor in the Division of Global Engagement (formerly Office of International Affairs), Oregon Hall, 3rd floor. To schedule an appointment, call 541-346-3206.

 


 

 

 

iConnect Student Portal