H-1B Application

H-1B processing timeline:

  • OIA receives completed, signed department application and all required documents
  • 3 week OIA processing/preparation time to filing date of H-1B petition with USCIS
  • USCIS Premium processing: 15 day guaranteed processing time
  • USCIS Regular processing: 6+ month processing time (no guaranteed timeline)
  • 1-2 week mailing time for original approval notice to arrive at OIA

Premium processing H-1B petition total: 6-8 weeks
Regular H-1B processing total: 6+ months

Department Checklist

  • Department H-1B Request Form
  • Department Memorandum
  • Copy of UO Employment Contract or RTO
  • Copy of Position Description
  • Three separate checks: 
  • $500 check to Department of Homeland Security (Anti-fraud fee)
  • $460 check to Department of Homeland Security (Application fee) 
  • OPTIONAL Premium processing fee of $1225, payable to Department of Homeland Security (If the petition must be processed quickly - two week guaranteed processing time - by USCIS)

Employee Checklist

  • H-1B Visa Prospective Employee Form
  • Copy of entry stamp OR I-94 entry record
  • Copy of current visa sticker in passport
  • Copy of identity page of passport
  • Copy of diploma for highest degree earned
  • Copy of transcript for highest diploma
  • Copy of translation of diploma and transcript for highest degree earned
  • Copy of résumé/CV
  • If working in the US: copies of 2 most recent paystubs and W-2 form
  • If you were ever in J-1 or J-2 visa status, copies of old DS-2019s or J-1/J-2 visa stickers.

Additional Documents needed depending on Visa Type

  • F-1: Copy of all previous I-20s
  • Copy of EAD card (if applicable)
  • J-1: Copy of all previous DS-2019s (front & back)
  • Copy of 212e waiver (if applicable)
  • H-1: Copy of all I-797 or I-171C (H-1B Approval)

If you have dependents who will change to H4 visa status:

  • Check to Department of Homeland Security*
  • Form I-539 (filled out by spouse/child)*
  • Copy of entry stamp OR I-94 entry record
  • Copy of current visa sticker in passport
  • Copy of birth certificate for child (original & English translation)
  • Copy of marriage certificate for spouse (original & English translation)
  • Copy of identity page of passport
  • If dependents were ever in J-1 or J-2 visa status, copies of old DS-2019s or J-1/J-2 visa stickers.

If applicable:

  • F-2: Copy of all previous I-20s
  • J-2: Copy of all previous DS-2019s (front & back)
  • Copy of 212e waiver (if applicable)
  • H-4: Copy of all I-797 or I-171C (H-4 Approval)

*See uscis.gov for forms and fees

Translations: Must include translator’s name, signature, address, date and following statement (or similar statement).

I [typed name], certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and ________ languages, and that the above/attached document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled ________________________.

Signature_________________________________
Date Typed Name________________________
Address___________________________________

Checks: Make all checks out to Department of Homeland Security with the name of the applicant on the face of the check.
All checks must be paid separately.

Note: This paperwork is not necessary for new H-1B applicants with dependents outside the US.​