F-1 Visa Status

Arrival in the United States

If you are a new student attending the UO for the first time, you can arrive no earlier than 30 days before the program start date on your I-20. In addition, it is mandatory that you attend International Student Orientation and complete an Immigration Check-In Form.

Maintaining Valid F-1 Status at the University of Oregon

While studying at the University of Oregon, you must maintain valid F-1 status. This means knowing and following mandatory F-1 visa rules and regulations at all times, including the following:

  • Study full-time each term (full-time study is 12 undergraduate credits or 9 graduate credits)
  • Attend and pass all your classes
  • Complete your program by the program end date listed on your I-20, or talk to an international student advisor about an I-20 extension before the I-20 expires
  • Speak with an international student advisor any time you want to drop below full-time or withdraw from classes in a term
  • Maintain an unexpired passport valid for at least six months into the future at all times
  • Do not engage in unauthorized employment (work) without permission from an international student advisor or the US Citizenship and Immigration Services

Make an appointment or drop-in to see an international student advisor in our office immediately if you have any questions or concerns about the above.

International Student Advising

You should speak with an international student advisor if you are planning to do any of the following:

  • Change your major, program, or degree level
  • Change your education level
  • Transfer to a new school or take a leave of absence
  • Take a break from school
  • Travel outside the United States
  • Move to a new address
  • Request an I-20 extension

Valid Passport

Your passport must have an expiration date at least six months into the future when entering and studying in the US. If your passport is going to expire in less than one year but you need more time to complete your academic program, please contact your home country's embassy or consular office to renew your passport.

Valid I-20

The program end date on your I-20 should always be in the future while you are studying in the US. If you need more time to complete your academic program, please request an extension of your I-20 with our office in 330 Oregon Hall.

Completing or Stopping Study at the UO

You must meet with an international student advisor if you plan to stop studying at the UO or if you are completing your program of study at the UO. Once you complete your program of study at the UO, you have up to sixty (60) days to prepare to leave the US or to request a new I-20 to start a new program. Talk to an international student advisor about your options.

Consequences of Failing to Maintain Status

Failure to maintain F-1 status may lead to serious immigration consequences. You may be required to apply for reinstatement to F-1 status; or you may be required to depart the US and re-enter on a new I-20. If you fail to maintain status, you cannot receive F-1 immigration benefits, such as travel signatures, employment, transfer, or I-20 extensions. Common reasons for failing to maintain status include: failing to extend an I-20 before it expires, under-enrollment (studying part-time), and unauthorized employment. Make an appointment with an international student advisor by calling 541-346-3206 if you are no longer in valid F-1 status. Download our information packet on Returning to Lawful F-1 Status before meeting with your advisor.


Immigration Resources